GOP takes 3 of four county seats, retains control of board

HUDSON – Hudson City Judge Richard Koweek, a Democrat, defeated four-term District Attorney Beth Cozzolino, a Republican, to win the open County Court judge seat in Tuesday’s election. But the GOP had major success in retaining county offices, as former County Judge Paul Czajka was elected the next county district attorney, a post he held in the mid-1980s and early 1990s. Republicans also won the races for county treasurer and coroner.

In Hudson Republican William Hallenbeck Jr. was elected mayor, narrowly beating the Democrats’ candidate, businessman Nick Haddad. Donald Moore easily retained his seat as president of the Common Council.

Despite a small but growing lead in enrollment now held by Democrats in the county, at the town level the GOP maintained the seats it had and picked up a town supervisor seat in New Lebanon, where businessman Mike Benson, a Republican, overwhelmingly defeated incumbent Democrat Margaret Robertson. In the Town of Chatham, incumbent Jesse DeGroodt won reelection; he was a Democrat until earlier this year, when he left the party. He ran with the backing of the GOP this fall. In Greenport only six votes separated incumbent Democrat Ed Nabozny and the unofficial winner, Republican John Porreca, Sr., making that race too close to call.

The outcome of the races for supervisor in the towns has importance for the whole county because it determines which party controls the weighted vote in the Board of Supervisors, the county’s governing body.

 

In other races for supervisor, Art Baer, running with both Republican and Democratic endorsements, appears to have narrowly defeated challenger Robina Ward by less than 30 votes.

All vote tallies are unofficial because absentee and write-in ballots have yet to be counted. That process always takes at least a week following the closing of the polls and usually longer, especially if there are challenges that result in court hearings. As of Tuesday night, the County Board of Elections could not say how many ballots remain to be counted.

The Columbia Paper will update the vote counts online and in print as the numbers are available.

 

2011 Unofficial Election Results

Justice of the Supreme Court (2)

(Shows county results only)

Thomas A. Breslin (Albany) (D,I) 7,924

Raymond J. Elliott, III (Troy) (D,I,WF)  7,125

Catherine Cholakis (Troy) (R,C,WF)  7,165

Guy Roemer (Watervliet) (R,C)  6,662

 

County Court Judge

Richard M. Koweek (Hudson) (D,WF) 9103

Beth Cozzolino (Austerlitz) (R,C,I) 7272

 

District Attorney

Eugene Keeler (Greenport) (D,WF) 7098

Paul Czajka (Livingston) (R,C,I) 8964

 

Treasurer

Peter Stoll (Canaan) (D,WF) 6421

Paul PJ Keeler (Claverack) (R,C,I) 9418

 

Coroner

George F. Davis (Clermont) (D,WF) 6506

James Bertram (Ghent) (R,C,I) 7092

 

Hudson – CITYWIDE

Mayor

Nick Haddad (D,WF) 733

William H. Hallenbeck, Jr. (R,C,I) 760

 

Council President

Donald A. Moore (D,WF) 797

Bartholomew F. Delaney, Jr. (R) 531

 

Treasurer

Eileen Halloran (D) 953

Kenneth Ivey (R,C,I) 397

 

Hudson – 1

Supervisor

Sarah Sterling (D) 112

John W. Musall (R,C,I,Bottom Line) 42

 

Alderman (2)

David Marston (D,WF) 126

Larissa Thomas (D,WF) 119

Geeta Cheddie (R,C,I,Bottom Line) 45

 

Hudson – 2

Supervisor

Edward Cross (D,C) 191

 

Alderman (2)

Abdus Satter Miah (D,C,I) 166

Wanda Joelle Pertilla (D,C,I) 187

 

Hudson – 3

Supervisor

Ellen V. Thurston (D) 190

Glenn W. Martin (R,C) 105

 

Alderman (2)

Chris L. Wagoner (D,WF) 211

John K. Friedman (D,WF) 212

 

Hudson – 4

Supervisor

William Hughes, Jr. (D,C,I) 149

 

Alderman (2)

Sheila Ramsey (D) 139

Ohrine E. Stewart (D) 108

Alexis B. Keith (R,C,I) 56

 

Hudson – 5.1 & 5.2

Supervisor

Richard Scalera (D,C,I) 463

 

Alderman (2)

Robert J. Donahue (D,C,I) 448

Carmine A. Pierro, Jr. (D,C,I) 443

 

Ancram – 1 & 2

Supervisor

Art Bassin (D,R)  296

 

Clerk/Tax Collector

Monica R. Cleveland (D,R,I)  310

 

Council (2)

James P. Miller (D,R,I)  282

Hugh Clark (D)  177

John A. MacArthur (D,I)  190

 

Justice (2)

Robert B. Wilcox (D,R)  280

George K. Wittlinger Sr. (D,R,I)  291

 

Highway Superintendent

James E. MacArthur (D,R,C,I)  288

 

Austerlitz – 1 & 2

Council (2)

Brian Polhemus (D) 278

Bryan Geel, Sr. (R,C,I) 330

Jon Mesick (R,C,I) 282

 

Justice (2)

Robert Lagonia (D,R,C,I) 413

Cheryl Roberts (D) 320

William H. Hogencamp (R,C,I) 278

 

Canaan – 1 & 2

Supervisor

Richard Keaveney (D,R,C,I) 381

 

Council (2)

Brenda Adams (D,R,WF) 338

Peter Stelling (D,I) 213

Alan G. Miller (R,C) 235

 

Justice (2)

Delena M. Schaefer (D,R,C,I) 370

Lewis A. Hatch, Jr. (D,R,C,I) 399

 

Highway Superintendent

Bernhard F. Meyer (D,R,C,I) 407

 

Chatham – 1 – 3 1 2 3

Supervisor

Kurt Barensfeld (D,First) 538

Jesse DeGroodt (R,C,I) 698

 

Council (2)

Robert C. Balcom (D,First) 601

Landra Haber (D,First) 555

Jean Rohde (R,C,I) 634

Robert W. Johnson, Sr. (R,I) 548

 

Justice (2)

Kandace Eaton (D,First) 583

James Borgia-Forster (D,First) 588

Mike Hart (R,C,I) 574

Jason Shaw (R,C,I) 611

 

Claverack – 1 – 5

Council (2)

Katy Cashen (D,Claverack) 748

Shailer Evans (D,Claverack) 698

Clifford Kippy Weigelt (R,C,I) 869

Stephen J. Hook (R,C,I) 734

 

Assessor

Ian Nitschke (D,Claverack) 583

Kathleen Christiano (D,Claverack) 606

Frederick Zitto, Sr. (R,C,I) 850

Jack Race (R,C,I) 918

 

Clermont

Council (2)

Charles M. Larsen (D) 204

Dianne S. O’Neal (D,WF) 192

Ed Kahle (R,C,I) 231

Evan Hempel (R,C,I) 213

 

Justice

Phyllis Heiko (D) 108

Richard G. Christensen (R,C,I) 315

 

Copake – 1 & 2

Police Department Proposal :

Yes: 441

No: 469

 

Supervisor

Linda Gabaccia (D,WF) 417

Jeff Nayer (R,C,I) 572

 

Clerk/Tax Collector

Rachel Collins Kelly (D,WF) 377

Lawrence O. Proper (R,C,I) 607

 

Council (2)

Susan Winchell-Sweeney (D,WF) 475

George Filipovits (D,WF) 362

Stephen Hoppe (R,I) 447

Kelly Miller-Simmons (R,C,I) 569

 

Justice

Glenn Schermerhorn (D) 447

John P. Spencer (R,C,I) 517

 

Highway Superintendent

William Gregory, Jr. (D,R,C,I) 932

 

Gallatin

Supervisor

Steven Sorman (D) 130

Thomas M. Garrick (R) 140

Eric Mortenson (C,I) 123

 

Clerk/Tax Collector

Lisa Deleeuw (D,R) 332

 

Council (2)

Thomas A. Toigo (D) 169

John C. Reilly (D) 173

Jeffrey L. Galm (R) 214

Donald H. Coons (R) 191

 

Justice

Tia Schneider Denenberg (D,R) 337

 

Germantown – 1 & 2

Council (2)

Don Westmore (D,R) 421

Michael Mortenson (D,R,C,I) 455

 

Justice

Robert W. Beaury (R) 286

 

Ghent – 1 – 4

Clerk/Tax Collector

Michelle L. Radley (R,C) 773

 

Council (2)

Peter T. Nelson, Sr. (R) 717

Richard Sardo (R,C,I) 755

Brian P. Simmons (C) ??????????

 

Justice

Michael N. Bruno (R,C,I) 868

 

Greenport – 1 – 3

Supervisor

Edward F. Nabozny (D,I,Grassroots) 584

John J. Porreca, Sr. (R,C) 590

 

Council (2)

Guy Apicella (D,Grassroots) 526

Lisa Gaylord (D,Grassroots) 337

Robert J. Pendergast, Sr. (R,C,I) 644

Keith Mortefolio (R,C,I) 767

 

Justice

Francis A. Abitabile (D,C,I,Grassroots) 875

 

Highway Superintendent

Mark Gaylord (D,C,I,Grassroots) 747

Peter Goldman (R) 425

 

Hillsdale – 1 & 2

Supervisor 1 2

Art Baer (D,R,First) 296

Robina Ward (C,I,Unity) 267

 

Clerk

Ruth Dodds (D,R,First) 530

 

Council (2)

Steve Tiger (D,First) 316

Carmen Barbato (First) 276

August Sena (D,First) 407

 

Council

(unexpired term)

Gillian Sims-Elster (D,First) 415

 

Justice

Russ Immarigeon (D,I,Unity) 309

Mark Cawley (D) 280

Ira Halfond (R,First) 184

Julliette M. Crill (R,I) 263

 

Highway Superintendent

Richard Briggs (D,C,I,Unity) 314

Edward Brabender Jr. (r) 261

 

Tax Collector

Joseph Hanselman, Jr. (D,R,I,First, Unity) 543

 

Kinderhook – 1 – 8

Supervisor

Patrick M. Grattan (R,C,I) 1959

 

Clerk

Kimberly Pinkowski (D,R,Justice for All) 2193

Council (2)

Peter Bujanow (D,WF,Justice for All) 1071

Wendy A. Bopp (D,Justice for All) 945

Deborah Simonsmeier (R,C,I) 1428

Timothy Ooms (R,C,I) 1408

 

Justice

David Dellehunt (D,I,Justice for All) 1452

James Carlucci (R,C) 998

 

Tax Collector

Gary Simpkins (D,Justice for All) 718

Lillian Roginski (R,C,I) 1655

 

Livingston – 1 & 2

Council (2)

Will Yandik (D) 391

Pauline Czajka (D) 287

Kim C. Shea (R,C,I) 335

William (Bill) Bender (R,C,I) 412

 

Justice

Harold Weaver, Jr. (R,C,I) 587

 

New Lebanon – 1 & 2

Supervisor

Margaret E. Robertson (D) 266

Mike Benson (R,C,I) 439

 

Clerk

Colleen Teal (D,R) 630

 

Council (2)

Matthew Larabee (D) 383

Bruce Baldwin (D) 319

Chuck Geraldi (R) 333

Bob Smith (R) 271

 

Justice

Darcy L. Poppey (D,C,I) 350

John (Jack) Nevers (R) 348

 

Highway Superintendent

Jeffrey Winestock (D,R) 602

 

Tax Collector

Tammie M. Darcy (D,R,C,I) 660

 

Stockport – 1 & 2

Supervisor

Jeff Seymour (D,I) 309

Matt B. Murell (R,C) 471

 

Council (2)

Carl L. Roby, Jr. (D,WF,I) 270

Wayne E. Kinney (D,I) 288

Paul Knott (C) 376

Norma M. Kirker (C) 396

 

Council

(unexpired term)

Daniel N. Marcus (D,I) 358

 

Justice

Harold Horner (R) 578

 

Assessor

Robert Jensen (D) 297

Edward L. Hamm (R) 409

 

Stuyvesant – 1 & 2

Supervisor

Lee Jamison (D,I) 316

Ron Knott (R,C) 397

 

Council (2)

Fred Heron (D,WF) 270

Edward Kiernan (D,WF) 293

Thomas S. Burrall (R,C) 378

Kelley Williams (R,C,I) 441

 

Taghkanic

Assessor Proposal

Yes: 333

No: 75

 

Council (2)

Debora Gilbert (D) 206

Jeremiah P. McAward (D) 189

Richard Skoda (R,C,WF,I) 263

Carolyn Sammons (R,C,WF,I) 237

 

Assessor

Scott C. Stackpole (D) 202

Susan Benton (D) 190

 

Comments are closed.