Some races remain too close to call

HUDSON–The election of 2013 is not over in several races around Columbia County, where the number of absentee ballots is large enough to affect the outcome. The final results in those close races won’t be known until at least November 19.

The county Board of Elections will start this Tuesday, November 12, to conduct a manual recount of all ballots scanned at polling places on Election Day. This is the only county in the state that takes the precaution of checking the accuracy of the machine count in every race. The following week, the count will begin on the ballots received by mail or dropped off at the board by the deadline. Only after all votes are counted can the county declare the winners in all contests.

Some of the vote tallies reported in The Columbia Paper Wednesday were based on preliminary numbers and did not include the results from all precincts. For instance, there were several errors in contests in the Town of Ghent, where the race for the second seat on the Town Council is too close to call.

The complete but unofficial ballot scanner totals are reported below. Readers can look at the complete vote breakdowns by candidate and party online at the elections board website at http://www.columbiacountyny.com/depts/elections/2013_General_Election.html

Unofficial results of Columbia County Voting 2013

REVISED  11/8/13

DEM – Democrat; REP – Republican; CON – Conservative; WOR – Working Families; IND – Independence

3rd Judicial District

Supreme Court Justice

(Columbia County votes only)

Richard J. McNally DEM, IND  7,066

Carol Donnelly Stevens REP, CON  7,319

W. Dennis Duggan WOR  474

County Court Judge

*Jonathan Nichols REP, CON, IND  12,211

Sheriff

Mike Winnie DEM, WOR  5,260

*David Bartlett REP, CON, IND  10,515

Coroner

*Angelo Nero REP, CON, IND  12,184

HUDSON Citywide

Mayor

Victor Mendolia DEM, WOR  574

*William H. Hallenbeck, Jr. REP, CON, IND  728

Common Council President

*Donald A. Moore DEM, WOR  784

Vincent J. Concra REP, CON, IND  454

Treasurer

*Heather S. Campbell DEM, WOR  678

Rachel Kappel REP, CON, IND  591

Hudson Ward 1-1

Supervisor

*Sarah H. Sterling DEM 127

Alderman (Vote for 2)

*Nick Haddad DEM  128

*David Marston DEM 130

Hudson Ward 2-1

Supervisor

*Edward C. Cross III DEM  171

Alderman (Vote for 2)

*Abdus S. Miah DEM, CON 158

*Tiffany Garriga DEM  111

Kenneth Ivey REP, CON  79

Hudson Ward 3-1

Supervisor

*Ellen V. Thurston DEM  193

Alderman (Vote for 2)

*John Friedman DEM, WOR 181

*Henry Haddad DEM, WOR  182

Glenn Martin REP, CON  92

Hudson Ward 4-1

Supervisor

*William Hughes, Jr. DEM, CON  107

Alderman (Vote for 2)

*Ohrine E. Stewart DEM 77

*Alexis B. Keith DEM, WOR  104

Derrick Smart REP  39

Hudson Ward 5-1+5-2

Supervisor

*Richard E. Scalera REP, CON, IND  395

Alderman (Vote for 2)

Eileen Halloran DEM, WOR  231

Megan Carr DEM, WOR  177

*Robert J. Donahue, Sr. REP, CON  305

*Bartholomew F. Delaney, Jr. REP, CON, IND  328

ANCRAM

“Shall the annual contribution of the Town of Ancram for the operating budget of the Roeliff Jansen Community Library be thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)?”

Yes 160

No  208

Supervisor

*Art Bassin DEM, REP  320

Council (Vote for 2)

*Madeleine Israel DEM  221

*Christopher R. Thomas DEM, REP  325

Arnold T. Anderson, Sr. REP  124

AUSTERLITZ

Supervisor

*Robert Lagonia DEM  371

Jeffrey Braley REP, CON, IND  216

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

*Susan A. Haag DEM, REP, CON, IND 563

Council (Vote for 2)

Greg Vogler DEM  301

Carol Pinto REP, CON, IND  298

Matthew A. Verenazi REP, CON, IND  373

Justice

Sharon Grubin DEM  387

Karen M. Kellogg REP  178

Hwy Supt

*Robert Meehan, Jr. DEM, REP, IND  491

CANAAN

Supervisor

*Richard Keaveney DEM, REP, CON, IND  343

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

*Charlotte L. Cowan DEM, REP, CON, IND  361

Council (Vote for 2)

*David L. Patzwahl DEM, REP, CON, IND 330

*Carrie Bither DEM, REP, IND  321

Hwy Supt

*Bernhard F. Meyer DEM, REP, CON, IND  353

CHATHAM

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

*Beth Anne Rippel DEM, REP, CON, IND 1,073

Council (Vote for 2)

Landra B. Haber DEM, WOR, Community First  562

Kandace M. Eaton DEM, WOR, Community First  557

Maria Lull REP, CON, IND  559

Henry V. Swartz, Jr. REP, CON, IND  572

Hwy Supt

*Joseph M. Rickert DEM, REP, CON, IND  1,048

CLAVERACK

Supervisor

Robin Andrews DEM, Claverack  785

*Clifford (Kippy) Weigelt REP, CON, IND  859

Ed Fertik, Freedom  79

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

*Mary J. Hoose REP, CON, IND  1,417

Council (Vote for 2)

Robert Preusser DEM, Claverack  684

Diane Boice-Yorck DEM, Claverack  670

*Brian Keeler REP, CON, IND  1057

*Stephen J. Hook REP, CON, IND  906

Justice

*Charles Edwin Hoag, Jr. REP, CON  1,314

Hwy Supt

*Louis C. LaMont, Jr. REP, CON  1,379

Assessor

*Charles Brewer REP, CON 1,290

CLERMONT

Supervisor

*Raymond J. Staats DEM, REP, CON, IND  415

Clerk

*Mary Helen Shannon DEM, REP, CON, IND  416

Council (Vote for 2)

Dawn M. Brownson DEM  173

Ray Keeler DEM  109

*Robert G. Desmond REP, CON, IND  322

*Kris Gildersleeve REP, IND  234

Justice

Ronald W. F. Banks REP, IND  350

Hwy Supt

James C. Potts, Jr. DEM, REP, IND  415

Tax Coll’r

Joan Buser DEM, REP, IND 406

COPAKE

“Shall the annual contribution of the Town of Copake for the operating budget of the Roeliff Jansen Community Library be increased by eighteen thousand dollars ($18,000) to the sum of fifty five thousand dollars ($55,000) annually?”

Yes  442

No  478

Council (Vote for 2)

*Jeanne E. Mettler DEM, REP, CON, WOR, IND  877

Matt Cain DEM  398

*David Paciencia REP, CON, IND  576

Justice

Brian J. Herman DEM, WOR  426

*Glenn R. Schermerhorn REP, CON, IND  561

GALLATIN

Supervisor

John C. Reilly REP, IND  189

Thomas M. Garrick CON  135

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

*Lisa M. Deleeuw DEM, REP  301

Council (Vote for 2)

Steven Sorman DEM  118

Joseph S. Grabarz DEM  115

*John Fraser Paterson REP  223

*Eric Mortenson REP, CON, IND  212

Justice

*Fred C. Schultz DEM, REP, IND  313

GERMANTOWN

Supervisor

*Joel Craig DEM, REP, IND 534

Clerk

Joyce Vale REP, IND  469

Council (Vote for 2)

Annie Provan DEM  220

Billy Kimmel DEM  231

*Matthew Phelan REP, IND  366

*Andrea L. Dunn REP, IND  335

Justice

*Wendy Nack-Lawlor REP, IND 494

Hwy Supt

*Richard W. Jennings REP, CON, IND  486

Tax Coll’r

*Janice Mullins REP, IND  483

GHENT

Supervisor

*Michael Benvenuto DEM, REP 1126

Richard Sardo CON, IND  291

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

Michelle Radley DEM, REP, CON, IND  1,314

Council (Vote for 2)

Mallory Mort DEM, Ghent First  731

*Charles Wood DEM, REP, IND  1247

*Lawrence E. Van Brunt REP, CON, IND 734

Justice

*David W. Harrison, Sr. REP, CON, IND  1,091

Hwy Supt

*Benjamin J. Perry DEM, REP, CON, IND  1,343

GREENPORT

Supervisor

*John J. Porreca, Sr. REP, CON, IND  827

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

*Sharon Zempko REP, CON, IND   872

Council (Vote for 2)

George P. Super DEM 327

*Michelle M. Ublacker REP, CON, IND 724

*Clayton Clark REP, CON, IND  719

Justice

*Robert T. Brenzel REP, CON, IND 855

Hwy Supt

*Mark A. Gaylord DEM, CON, IND  558

John R. Hawks REP  443

HILLSDALE

“Shall the annual contribution of the Town of Hillsdale for the operating budget of the Roeliff Jansen Community Library be increased by eighteen thousand five hundred ($18,500) dollars to the sum of forty two thousand five hundred ($42,500) dollars annually?”

Yes 265

No   242

Council (Vote for 2)

Gillian Sims-Elster DEM  234

Peter Cipkowski DEM 213

Frank Velez REP  232

*Carmen Barbato REP  302

KINDERHOOK

Supervisor

*Patrick M. Grattan REP, CON, IND  1,981

Council (Vote for 2)

Barbara-anne Johnson-Heimroth DEM, Community  1,066

*Patsy Leader REP, CON, IND 1,772

*Paul Voltz REP, CON, IND  1,488

Justice

Tom Puchner DEM, WOR  1,003

*Lisa M. Mills REP, CON, IND  1,425

Hwy Supt

*John Ruchel DEM, REP, CON, WOR, IND  2,242

LIVINGSTON

Supervisor

*James J. Guzzi DEM, REP 613

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

*Tammy Molinski DEM, REP, CON 637

Council (Vote for 2)

Phil Williams DEM  242

Carly O’Brien DEM  197

*Philip J. Massaro REP  453

*Kelly McDonald REP, IND  441

Justice

*Robert Q. Moore DEM, REP, IND 656

Hwy Supt

David Lyons REP 566

NEW LEBANON

Supervisor

Matthew J. Larabee DEM  298

*Michael Benson REP, CON, IND  386

Clerk

*Colleen Teal REP, CON, IND  562

Council (Vote for 2)

Irene Hanna DEM  285

Trina Porte DEM  137

*Dan Evans REP, CON, IND  406

Chuck Geraldi REP  303

Joshua Schuster CON, IND  70

Kevin Smith Voice of the People  110

Justice

*Jessica Byrne DEM, REP, CON, IND 586

Hwy Supt

*Jeffrey A. Winestock DEM, CON, IND  330

Karl B. Chittenden REP  155

Tax Coll’r

*Tammie Darcy DEM, REP, CON, IND  637

STOCKPORT

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

*Sandra M. Novak DEM, REP, CON 552

Council (Vote for 2)

Daniel N. Marcus DEM  193

*Kathleen A. Hamm DEM, REP  417

*John L. Drabick REP  339

Wayne E. Kinney CON, IND  209

Justice

DEM, REP, CON

*John J. Mabb 559

Hwy Supt

*Timothy Masten DEM, REP, CON 550

Assessor

*John G. Unson REP 488

STUYVESANT

Supervisor

Lee Jamison DEM, WOR  256

*Ronald L. Knott REP, CON, IND  433

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

Nancy P. Thomas DEM  213

*Melissa A. Naegeli REP, CON, IND  478

Council (Vote for 2)

Edward Kiernan DEM, WOR  221

Melanie Donahoe DEM  234

*Edward W. Scott REP, CON, IND  451

*Brian K. Chittenden REP, CON, IND  438

Justice (Vote for 2)

Nancy J. Trichter DEM  220

Ned Depew, III DEM  195

*Joseph A. Bruno REP, CON, IND  466

*Carrie A. O’Hare REP, CON, IND  475

Hwy Supt

*Bernard J. Kowalski REP, CON, IND 566

TAGHKANIC

Supervisor

Larry Kadish DEM, WOR  214

Erik Tyree REP, CON, IND  272

Clerk/Tax Coll’r

*Cheryl E. Rogers REP, CON, IND

Council (Vote for 2)

Joyce Thompson DEM, WOR  217

Linda Swartz DEM  198

Carolyn Sammons REP, CON, IND  269

Ryan Skoda REP, CON, IND  273

Justice

Jeff Tallackson DEM, WOR  227

William Leete REP, CON, IND  243

Hwy Supt

George Hotaling DEM  248

Bob “Rocky” Rochler REP, CON, IND  237

 

Comments are closed.